Is SUPER CAKES, COCONUT MACAROON Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural & artificial flavor sodium benzoate

natural & artificial flavor sodium benzoate

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COCONUT (WITH SODIUM METABLSUIFITA) SUGAR, EGG WHITES, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN SYRUP, WATER, HONEY, PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, GELLAN GUM, CARAMEL COLOR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH , PALM OIL, SALT, GLUCONO DEITA LACTONE, TITANIUM OXIDE, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (FD&C YELLOW #5, YELLOW #6), NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES).

Check SUPER CAKES, COCONUT MACAROON against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
Snacking