Is Super Fisol Fish Oil 500 mg Dietary Supplement Softgels Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- ascorbyl palmitate
- glycerin
- oleic acid
- gelatin
ascorbyl palmitate
Dietitian noteAscorbyl palmitate (also called e304) is a compound of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal-derived.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Gelatin (Softgel), Glycerin, Purified Water, Ethylcellulose, Sodium Alginate, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Oleic Acid, Sunflower Oil, Mixed Tocopherols ( To Maintain Freshness), Rosemary Extract (Leaf), To Maintain Freshness, Stearic Acid, Ascorbyl Palmitate ( To Maintain Freshness), Contains Fish (Anchovy, Sardine, Mackerel)
Check Super Fisol Fish Oil 500 mg Dietary Supplement Softgels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Super Fisol Fish Oil 500 mg Dietary Supplement Softgels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Celsius® Live Fit Sparkling Kiwi Guava Dietary Supplement 12 fl. oz. Can
Celsius Sparkling Wild Berry Dietary Supplement Energy Drink
Celsius® Peach Mango Green Tea Dietary Supplement Energy Drink
Emergen-C Super Orange Vitamin C Immune Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix Packets 1000 mg
Celsius® Live Fit Sparkling Watermelon Dietary Supplement 12 fl. oz. Can
Where to buy
Super Fisol Fish Oil 500 mg Dietary Supplement Softgels is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


