Is SUPER FOOD SALAD Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium ascorbate
  • vitamin c calcium salt
  • xanthan gum

calcium ascorbate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROMAINE LETTUCE, POMEGRANATE BLUEBERRY VINAIGRETTE (WATER, SUGAR, RED WINE VINEGAR, POMEGRANATE JUICE CONCENTRATE, DISTILLED VINEGAR, BLUEBERRY CONCENTRATE [BLUEBERRIES, BLUEBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID,], SALT, CANOLA OIL, XANTHAN GUM), KALE, APPLES (APPLES AND CALCIUM ASCORBATE [VITAMIN C CALCIUM SALT]), BLUEBERRIES, SWEETENED DRIED CRANBERRIES (DRIED CRANBERRIES (DRIED CRANBERRIES [CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL]), CARROT, RAISINS, RED ONION, ROASTED SUNFLOWER SEEDS (SUNFLOWER KERNELS, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT).

Check SUPER FOOD SALAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
FruityTangySweetAcidic
Texture
CrunchyJuicyChewy
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSide DishSnacking