Is SUPER FRESH! FOODS, BBQ CHOPPED SALAD WITH SMOKED TOFU & RANCH DRESSING Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cultured pasteurized milk
- monterey jack cheese
cultured pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ROMAINE LETTUCE, SMOKED TOFU (ORGANIC SOYBEANS, WATER, MAGNESIUM CHLORIDE, SUCANAT, ORGANIC SUGAR, MOLASSES, BLACK PEPPER, SALT, CAYENNE, HICKORY SMOKE), ORGANIC BLACK BEANS (ORGANIC BLACK BEANS, WATER, SEA SALT), CHERRY TOMATO, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK-FREE OF ARTIFICIAL HORMONES (RBGH), SALT, ENZYMES), TORTILLA STRIPS(NON-GMO STONE GROUND CORN MASA, HIGH OLEIC SAFFLOWER OIL, SALT, TRACE OF LIME). DRESSING: VEGENAISE (VEGAN, GLUTEN-FREE, DIARY-FREE, NON-GMO EXPELLER-PRESSED CANOLA OIL, WATER, BROWN RICE SYRUP, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SOY PROTEIN, SEA SALT, MUSTARD FLOUR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), WATER, FRESH LEMON JUICE, ORGANIC WHITE WINE VINEGAR (CONTAINS NATURALLY OCCURRING SULFITES), ORGANIC SUGAR, HERBS, ONION, GARLIC, BLACK PEPPER, KOSHER SALT. BBQ SAUCE: TOMATO PASTE, WATER, HONEY, MOLASSES, VINEGAR, MUSTARD [VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, SPICES], NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE CONCENTRATE, RED CHILI, BLACK PEPPER, ONION, GARLIC, KOSHER SALT, ORGANIC CORN STARCH.
Check SUPER FRESH! FOODS, BBQ CHOPPED SALAD WITH SMOKED TOFU & RANCH DRESSING against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SUPER FRESH! FOODS, BBQ CHOPPED SALAD WITH SMOKED TOFU & RANCH DRESSING in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
SANTA FE STYLE ROMAINE LETTUCE, WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, ROASTED CORN, FOUR CHEESE BLEND, AND TORTILLA CHIPS WITH SALSA RANCH DRESSING SALAD CAFE BOWL, SANTA FE STYLE
ULTIMATE CAESAR CHOPPED ROMAINE, CROUTONS, SHAVED PARMESAN CHEESE AND CAESAR SEASONING WITH CREAMY CAESAR DRESSING SALAD KIT, ULTIMATE CAESAR
SANTA FE STYLE ICEBERG & GREEN LEAF LETTUCE BLEND, CHILI LIME-SEASONED GRILLED WHITE-MEAT CHICKEN, SHREDDED CHEESE BLEND, FIRE-ROASTED CORN & TRI-COLORED TORTILLA STRIPS WITH SALSA RANCH DRESSING SALAD, SANTA FE STYLE
Wegmans Broccoli Crunch Broccoli, Cauliflower Stalk, Sunflower Kenerls, Red Cabbage, Carrots, Dried Cranberries, Uncured Bacon With Sweet Coleslaw Dressing Chopped Salad Kit, Broccoli Crunch
Where to buy
SUPER FRESH! FOODS, BBQ CHOPPED SALAD WITH SMOKED TOFU & RANCH DRESSING is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


