Is SUPER GRAIN BARS, CHIA & COCONUT Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey powder
  • natural flavor
  • glycerin
  • calcium carbonate

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GRANOLA AND CRISP RICE AND GRAIN BLEND {10 GRAIN GRANOLA [WHOLE ROLLED OATS, MULTIGRAIN BLEND (RYE, TRITICALE, BARLEY, WHITE WHEAT, ANTHOGRAIN WHEAT, KAMUT KHORASAN WHEAT, SPELT, QUINOA, BUCKWHEAT), SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL, MOLASSES, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN], WHEAT FLAKES (WHEAT, SALT, MALT EXTRACT), CRISP RICE [RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, DRIED MALT EXTRACT (CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT), SALT], CRISPED QUINOA, PUFFED AMARANTH, PUFFED MILLET}, CORN SYRUP, GLYCERIN, GUM ARABIC, CHIA SEEDS, MALTODEXTRIN, DRIED UNSWEETENED COCONUT, CANOLA OIL, SALT, WHEY POWDER, PEANUTS, ALMONDS, ASCORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), ROSEMARY EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check SUPER GRAIN BARS, CHIA & COCONUT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go