Is Super Greens Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • vegetarian pepsin
  • natural flavors
  • lactobacillus acidophilus

vegetarian pepsin

Dietitian note

Pepsin is a stomach enzyme that usually comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheatgrass (Triticum aestivum) leaf, barley grass (Hordeum Vulgare L.) leaf, chlorella (Chlorella vulgaris) broken cell wall, moringa (Moringa oleifera Lam.) leaf, spirulina (Arthrospira platensis), oat grass (Arrhenatherum elatius L.) juice powder, alfalfa (Medicago sativa) leaf, barley grass (Hordeum Vulgare L.) juice powder, broccoli (Brassica Oleracea), nopal cactus (Opuntia ficus-indica) cladode, parsley (Petroselinum crispum) leaf, spinach (Spinacia oleracea L.) leaf, kale (Brassica oleracea var. Acephala) leaf, nettle (Urtica dioica L.) leaf, burdock (Arctium lappa L.) root, dandelion (Taraxacum officinale L.) leaf, horsetail (Equisetum arvense), peppermint (Mentha piperita L.) leaf, kelp (Ascophyllum nodosum) leaf, dulse (Palmaria palmata), ginger (Zingiber officinale) root, Papain [from papaya], bromelain [from pineapple], vegetarian pepsin, Lactobacillus acidophilus, lactobacillus casei, bifidobacterium bifidum, bifidobacterium lactis, natural flavors, citric acid, Himalayan salt, monk fruit extract

Check Super Greens against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
EarthyHerbaceousBitter
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepOn The Go