Is SUPER KABOOM A SUPER SWIRL OF BLUE MOON, WILD CHERRY AND LEMON ARTIFICIALLY FLAVORED ICE CREAM, SUPER KABOOM Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • natural & artificial flavor
  • dextrose
  • calcium sulfate

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WHEY, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF MONOAND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, RED 40, BLUE 1, YELLOW 5.

Check SUPER KABOOM A SUPER SWIRL OF BLUE MOON, WILD CHERRY AND LEMON ARTIFICIALLY FLAVORED ICE CREAM, SUPER KABOOM against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go