Is SUPER! MAC Shells & White Cheddar Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • butter
  • whey
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • dried cheddar cheese

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

milk
pasteurized cream
butter

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Wheat Flour, Organic Pea Protein, Dried Cheddar Cheese (cultured pasteurized milk, salt, non-animal enzymes), Whey, Butter (pasteurized cream, salt), Nonfat Milk, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Silicon Dioxide (for anticaking) CONTAINS WHEAT AND MILK INGREDIENTS.

Check SUPER! MAC Shells & White Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryButterySalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingLunch
Alpha-Gal Friendly? SUPER! MAC Shells & White Cheddar | Spoonful