Is Betty Crocker Cake Mix Red Velvet Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • flavours
  • cream cheese flavour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

flavours
cream cheese flavour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cake Mix (73%) (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Aluminium Phosphate), Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder (3%), Emulsifiers (propylene glycol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate), Modified Corn Starch (1422), Vegetable Oil, Salt, Thickeners (Xanthan Gum, Sodium Carboxymethylcellulose), Colours (Carmines, Paprika Extract), Flavours), Frosting (27%) (Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Water, Invert Sugar Syrup, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids, Polysorbate 60, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate), Salt, Cream Cheese Flavour, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Mineral Salt (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate), Colour (Carotene), Food Acid (Citric Acid))

Check Betty Crocker Cake Mix Red Velvet against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
SweetChocolateyRich
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
Baking
Gluten Free? Betty Crocker Cake Mix Red Velvet | Spoonful