Is Super Natural Sourdough Bread Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • kibbled soy
  • soy
  • soy grits 12

kibbled soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat flour, water, mixed seeds 15.5% (sunflower seeds, linseed, lentils red, buckwheat), soy grits 12%, sprouted mixed grains 6% [fermented rye sour (rye flour), kibbled barley, kibbled rye, kibbled mung beans, lentils, kibbled soy), wheat gluten, iodised salt, yeast, emulsifier (481), Vitamins (Thiamin, Folate). Contains: gluten and soy. May contain: sesame seeds Suitable for vegans

Check Super Natural Sourdough Bread against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SourNutty
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep