Is Super Nature Frozen Super Protein Satay Chicken With Quinoa, Chickpea & Wild Rice Mix Wellness Bowl | 350g Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy protein
soy protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Marinated Chicken (Chicken (17%), Water, Soy Protein, Satay Glaze, Salt, Spices, Thickener (1442, 407a, 415), Potato Starch, Sugar, Mineral Salt (451, 450), Yeast Extract, Natural Flavour), Satay Sauce (Water, Onion, Satay Glaze, Sugar, Nut Paste (1.0%) (Peanuts, Cashews (0.1%), Brazil Nuts (0.08%), Almonds), Thickener (1422, 1450), Coconut Milk Powder, Tomato Paste, Ginger, Spices, Salt, Garlic, Tamarind Paste, Natural Flavour, Chilli Paste, Yeast Extract, Malt Powder (Barley)), Cooked Chickpea (19%), Broccoli (8%), Cooked Brown Rice (7%), Purple Cabbage (7%), Cooked Red Quinoa (4.5%), Green Bean (3.5%), Wax Bean (3.5%), Pepita Seeds (0.6%), Cooked Wild Rice (0.5%), Goji Berries (0.2%), Salt, Food Acid (Citric).
Check Super Nature Frozen Super Protein Satay Chicken With Quinoa, Chickpea & Wild Rice Mix Wellness Bowl | 350g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Super Nature Frozen Super Protein Satay Chicken With Quinoa, Chickpea & Wild Rice Mix Wellness Bowl | 350g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Where to buy
Super Nature Frozen Super Protein Satay Chicken With Quinoa, Chickpea & Wild Rice Mix Wellness Bowl | 350g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Whole


