Is Super Nature Frozen Super Protein Satay Chicken With Quinoa, Chickpea & Wild Rice Mix Wellness Bowl | 350g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken
- marinated chicken
- 1422
- natural flavour
- 1442
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Marinated Chicken (Chicken (17%), Water, Soy Protein, Satay Glaze, Salt, Spices, Thickener (1442, 407a, 415), Potato Starch, Sugar, Mineral Salt (451, 450), Yeast Extract, Natural Flavour), Satay Sauce (Water, Onion, Satay Glaze, Sugar, Nut Paste (1.0%) (Peanuts, Cashews (0.1%), Brazil Nuts (0.08%), Almonds), Thickener (1422, 1450), Coconut Milk Powder, Tomato Paste, Ginger, Spices, Salt, Garlic, Tamarind Paste, Natural Flavour, Chilli Paste, Yeast Extract, Malt Powder (Barley)), Cooked Chickpea (19%), Broccoli (8%), Cooked Brown Rice (7%), Purple Cabbage (7%), Cooked Red Quinoa (4.5%), Green Bean (3.5%), Wax Bean (3.5%), Pepita Seeds (0.6%), Cooked Wild Rice (0.5%), Goji Berries (0.2%), Salt, Food Acid (Citric).
Check Super Nature Frozen Super Protein Satay Chicken With Quinoa, Chickpea & Wild Rice Mix Wellness Bowl | 350g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Super Nature Frozen Super Protein Satay Chicken With Quinoa, Chickpea & Wild Rice Mix Wellness Bowl | 350g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Super Nature Frozen Super Protein Satay Chicken With Quinoa, Chickpea & Wild Rice Mix Wellness Bowl | 350g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Whole


