Is Super Nature Wellness Bowl Chicken Pad Thai | 350g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • 7% chicken
  • chicken
  • marinated cooked chicken
  • fish sauce
  • 1422
  • natural flavour

7% chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Noodle Mix (56%) (Water, Rice Noodle, Carrot, Bean Shoots, Capsicum, Spinach, Scrambled Egg (Milk), Edamame Beans (Soy), Spring Onion, Herb), Thai Style Tamarind Sauce (34%) (Water, Capsicum, Peanut Butter, Sugar, Fish Sauce, Satay Flavour (Natural Colours (160c, 100, 160b), Natural Flavour) (Wheat, Barley, Soy), Tomato Paste, Thickener (1422), Garlic, Coconut Milk Powder (Milk), Vinegar, Herbs, Chilli Paste, Tamarind Paste (0.5%), Yeast Extract, Mesquite Powder, Salt, Natural Colour (160c), Natural Flavour), Marinated Cooked Chicken (8%) (Chicken, Water, Potato Starch, Wheat Fibre, Salt, Cornstarch, Spice), Pepita Seeds, Total Meal includes 15% Rice Noodle, 7% Chicken, 0.1% Tamarind Paste, 1.5% Pepita Seeds, 1.5% Edamame Beans, 0.1% Lemongrass Powder

Check Super Nature Wellness Bowl Chicken Pad Thai | 350g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Whole

Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go