Is Super Nature Wellness Bowl Chicken Pad Thai | 350g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 7% chicken
  • marinated cooked chicken
  • chicken
  • fish sauce
  • milk
  • scrambled egg
  • 1422
  • natural flavour

7% chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Noodle Mix (56%) (Water, Rice Noodle, Carrot, Bean Shoots, Capsicum, Spinach, Scrambled Egg (Milk), Edamame Beans (Soy), Spring Onion, Herb), Thai Style Tamarind Sauce (34%) (Water, Capsicum, Peanut Butter, Sugar, Fish Sauce, Satay Flavour (Natural Colours (160c, 100, 160b), Natural Flavour) (Wheat, Barley, Soy), Tomato Paste, Thickener (1422), Garlic, Coconut Milk Powder (Milk), Vinegar, Herbs, Chilli Paste, Tamarind Paste (0.5%), Yeast Extract, Mesquite Powder, Salt, Natural Colour (160c), Natural Flavour), Marinated Cooked Chicken (8%) (Chicken, Water, Potato Starch, Wheat Fibre, Salt, Cornstarch, Spice), Pepita Seeds, Total Meal includes 15% Rice Noodle, 7% Chicken, 0.1% Tamarind Paste, 1.5% Pepita Seeds, 1.5% Edamame Beans, 0.1% Lemongrass Powder

Check Super Nature Wellness Bowl Chicken Pad Thai | 350g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Whole

Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go