Is Super Nature Super Green Sri Lankan Bowl 350g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Curry Sauce, Water, Coconut Cream, Onion, Crushed Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Food Acid , Firming Agent ), Ginger, Garlic, Thickeners , Spices, Yeast Extract, Vegetable Oil, Herb, Salt, Chilli Paste, Tamarind Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavour, Sugar, Food Acid ), Cauliflower And Brown Rice Mix, Water, Brown Rice , Cauliflower , Salt, Food Acid ), Root Vegetable & Legume Mix, Butternut Pumpkin , Sweet Potatoes , Water, Red Onions, Yellow Split Peas , Red Split Lentils ), Sugar Snap Peas, Spinach, Broccoli, Carrot, Grain Topping (Amaranth , Teff ), View More
Check Super Nature Super Green Sri Lankan Bowl 350g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Super Nature Super Green Sri Lankan Bowl 350g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Trader Joe's Green Chile Chicken Bowl
Simply Nature Organic Quinoa Super Grain of the Andes
CHICKEN BREAST AND RANCHERO SAUCE LAYERED ON A BED OF RICE, TOPPED WITH A BLEND OF RED AND GREEN BELL PEPPERS, ONIONS, CORN, BLACK BEANS AND CHEESE BOWL, CHICKEN FAJITA
Simply Nature Organic 7 Super Fruits 100% Juice
Lean Green Super Green Tea, 36 unbleached tea bags
Where to buy
Super Nature Super Green Sri Lankan Bowl 350g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


