Is SUPER PREMIUM FOUNTAIN ICE CREAM Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin-an emulsifier
  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin-an emulsifier

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FRESH MILK, FRESH CREAM, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, NONFAT MILK, CHOCOLATE COATING FLAKES (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA {PROCESSED WITH ALKALI}, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, COCOA, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), CORN SYRUP, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN, SUGAR, CREAM, WATER, MILK, SALT, BUTTER, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, BROWN SUGAR, VANILLA (WATER, VANILLA BEAN EXTRACTIVES), SEA SALT, WHEY (MILK), NON-FAT MILK POWDER, GUM ACACIA, XANTHAN GUM, RAISIN JUICE CONCENTRATE, SOY LECITHIN-AN EMULSIFIER.

Check SUPER PREMIUM FOUNTAIN ICE CREAM against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking