Is SUPER PREMIUM ICE CREAM, BIRTHDAY CAKE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • nonfat milk powder
  • carrageenan
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • natural flavor
  • diglycerides
  • natural flavors
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • +1 more

nonfat milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, MILK, SUGAR, NONFAT DRY MILK, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, BLUE FROSTING (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, STABILIZER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CELLULOSE GUM, DEXTROSE, CARRAGEENAN, GUM ARABIC, POTASSIUM SORBATE, CITRIC ACID, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SILICON DIOXIDE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (ARTIFICIAL COLOR), NATURAL FLAVORS, BLUE 1), MULTI COLORED FLAKES (SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL [PALM, PALM KERNEL, COCONUT, COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN OIL], NONFAT MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (ARTIFICIAL COLOR), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE), FLAVOR BASE (CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6), STABILIZER AND EMULSIFIER (LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN), VANILLA EXTRACT.

Check SUPER PREMIUM ICE CREAM, BIRTHDAY CAKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingOn The Go