Is SUPER PREMIUM ICE CREAM, KITCHEN SINK Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium sulfate
  • natural flavors
  • diglycerides
  • natural flavor

calcium sulfate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, ENGLISH TOFFEE (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, NONFAT MILK, MILK FAT, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VANILLIN], SUGAR, PALM OIL, BUTTER, ALMONDS [ROASTED IN COCOA BUTTER AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL], SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN), WHITE FLAKES (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, MILK, NONFAT MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), CHOCOLATE COATED ALMONDS (ROASTED ALMONDS, SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, PALM OIL, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VANILLA), PEANUT BUTTER CUPS (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, PEANUT BUTTER [PEANUTS, SALT], PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, NONFAT MILK, WHOLE MILK, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, NATURAL COCOA, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, CARRAGEENAN, VANILLA EXTRACT.

Check SUPER PREMIUM ICE CREAM, KITCHEN SINK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyChunkyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping