Is SUPER-SHARP PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEDDAR CHEESE, SUPER-SHARP CHEDDAR Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 2% of milk
  • milkfat
  • cheese culture
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • lactic acid
  • enzymes

2% of milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Sodium Phosphate, Milkfat, Contains Less Than 2% Of Milk, Salt, Sorbic Acid As A, Acetic Acid, Sodium Polyphosphate, Citric Acid, Enzymes, Cheese Culture, Lactic Acid, With Annatto, Apocarotenal, Beta Carotene And Paprika Extract (Color)

Check SUPER-SHARP PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEDDAR CHEESE, SUPER-SHARP CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

SUPER-SHARP PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEDDAR CHEESE, SUPER-SHARP CHEDDAR is available at 1 retailer

Meijer

About this product

Cheese · Loaf

Flavor
SavoryNuttySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingToppingCooking