Is Super Sour Gumballs Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, gum base, corn syrup, dextrose, citric acid, less than 2% of: maltodextrin, natural & artificial flavor, soy lecithin, glycerine, corn starch, resinous glaze, carnauba wax, beeswax, color (titanium dioxide, red 40, yellow 5, yellow 6, blue 1). contains soy. contains a bioengineered food ingredient. nו וגמsiperat nותמווa

Check Super Sour Gumballs against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SourTart
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go