Is Super Sour Gushers Fruit Flavored Snacks 6 Count. Crab by Apple, Grumpy Grape and Scary Cherry Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- monoglycerides
- natural flavor
- glycerin
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Corn Syrup, Dried Corn Syrup, Pear Puree Concentrate, Modified Corn Starch, Fructose, Maltodextrin, Palm Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Citric Acid, Cottonseed Oil, Glycerin, Carrageenan, Grape Juice Concentrate, Monoglycerides, Sodium Citrate, Malic Acid, Potassium Citrate, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Natural Flavor, Agar-agar, Color (Red 40, Blue 1, Yellow 5), Xanthan Gum
Check Super Sour Gushers Fruit Flavored Snacks 6 Count. Crab by Apple, Grumpy Grape and Scary Cherry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Super Sour Gushers Fruit Flavored Snacks 6 Count. Crab by Apple, Grumpy Grape and Scary Cherry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
BLUE RASPBERRY, GREEN APPLE, CHERRY, GRAPE, AND WATERMELON FLAVORED HARD CANDY, BLUE RASPBERRY, GREEN APPLE, CHERRY, GRAPE, AND WATERMELON
Gushers Fruit Flavored Snacks, Strawberry and Tropical Flavors, 42 ct
Gushers Fruit Flavored Kids Snacks, Watermelon and Sour Apple Flavor, 20 Pouches, Family Pack, 16 oz
Fruit by the Foot Strawberry and Mixed Berry Fruit Flavored Snacks 18 Count Party Pack
Annie's Sweet & Sour Bunnies & Bats Fruit Flavored Snacks Variety Pack 22 Count
Where to buy
Super Sour Gushers Fruit Flavored Snacks 6 Count. Crab by Apple, Grumpy Grape and Scary Cherry is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


