Is Super Star Mix Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beeswax white
  • pork gelatine
  • sorbitol

beeswax white

Dietitian note

Beeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Pork Gelatine, 25% Fruit Juice Concentrate (Orange, Raspberry, Pineapple, Lemon, Strawberry, Apple, Blackcurrant), Acid (Citric Acid), Humectant: Sorbitol, Fruit and Vegetable Concentrates (Safflower, Paprika, Carrot, Pumpkin, Spirulina, Apple, Blackcurrant), Invert Sugar Syrup, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Flavourings, Glazing Agents (Beeswax White and Yellow)

Check Super Star Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.