Is Super Strength Cranberry Herbal Supplement 450 mg Extract Softgels Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- including carmine
- white beeswax
- gelatin
- tricalcium phosphate
- glycerin
including carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Gelatin, Glycerin, Citric Acid, Rice Bran Oil, Maltodextrin, Water, White Beeswax, Malic Acid, Tricalcium Phosphate, Soy Lecithin, Colors Added (Including Carmine), Tocopherols
Check Super Strength Cranberry Herbal Supplement 450 mg Extract Softgels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Super Strength Cranberry Herbal Supplement 450 mg Extract Softgels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Yogi Herbal Supplement, Lemon Ginger, Caffeine Free, Tea Bags
Traditional Medicinals Herbal Supplement, Organic, Peppermint, Caffeine Free, Tea Bags
Traditional Medicinals Herbal Supplement, Organic, Original with Slippery Elm, Throat Coat, Tea Bags
Yogi Herbal Supplement Tea Positive Energy Sweet Tangerine 16 Count - 1.02 Oz
Yogi Herbal Supplement Tea Organic Bedtime 16 Count - 1.85 Oz
Where to buy
Super Strength Cranberry Herbal Supplement 450 mg Extract Softgels is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Softgel


