Is Super Strength Flavorings Summer Fruit Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 7 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • triacetin propyleneglycol
  • saborizantes artificiales pineapple / ananas / pina propylene glycol
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • artificial flavors propylene glycol
  • alcohol raspberry / framboise / frambuesa propylene glycol
  • +3 more

triacetin propyleneglycol

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BLUEBERRY / BLEUET / MORA AZUL Ingredients: Propylene glycol, natural flavors, alcohol Ingredients: Propylene glycol, arômes naturels, alcool Ingredientes: Propilenglicol, saborizantes naturales, alcohol RASPBERRY / FRAMBOISE / FRAMBUESA Ingredients: Propylene glycol, water, artificial flavors Ingredients: Propylène glycol, eau, arômes artificiels Ingredientes: Propilenglicol, agua, saborizantes artificiales PINEAPPLE / ANANAS / PIÑA Ingredients: Propylene glycol, alcohol, natural and artificial flavors, water, triacetin Ingredients: Propylèneglycol, alcool, arômes naturels et artificiels, eau, triacétine Ingredientes: Propilenglicol, alcohol, saborizantes naturales y artificiales, agua, triacetinai

Check Super Strength Flavorings Summer Fruit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
Fruity
Commonly used for
Cooking BaseDippingDrinking