Is Superfood Bar - Cashew Turmeric and Ginger Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • amount per serving calories 280 270 260 peanut cacao 1
  • 270 calories dry roasted peanuts

amount per serving calories 280 270 260 peanut cacao 1

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

dry roasted peanuts*, honey*, milk protein concentrate*, dry egg whites*, non fat dry milk*, virgin coconut oil*, dry roasted almonds*, vanilla extract* (contains ethyl alcohol), *organic, contains: peanuts, almonds, coconut, eggs and milk, cranberry 4 crunch 4 powerful peanut cranberry crunch peanut cacao cranberry crunch 1,9 0z, (55g) 270 calories ingredients dry roasted peanuts*, honey*, cranberries* (cranberries*, apple juice concentrate*, sunflower oil* (<1%)), milk protein concentrate*, brown rice*, dry egg whites*, virgin coconut oil*, dry roasted almonds*, vanilla extract* (contains ethyl alcohol), *organic, contains: peanuts, almonds, coconut, eggs and milk, nutrition facts 12 servings per container serving size 1 bar 2,0 oz (58g) 1,9 oz (55g) 1,9 oz (55g) amount per serving calories 280 270 260 peanut cacao 1,9 0z, (55g) 260 calories ingredients dry roasted peanuts* , honey*, maple syrup*, milk protein concentrate*, cacao powder*, dry egg whites*, virgin coconut oil*, dry roasted almonds*, vanilla extract* (contains ethyl alcohol), sea salt, *organic, contains: peanuts, almonds, coconut, eggs and milk, % daily value* 21% 17g % daily value* % daily value* 24% 17g 22% total fat 19g saturated fat 3g 16% 3g 14% 3g 16% 0g 0g og 3,5g trans fat 3g 9g 3g polyunsaturated fat monounsaturated fat made in a facility that makes peanut and other tree nut products, 10g 9g 0% 0mg 0% omg 0% may contain nut shells, omg 30mg 21g cholesterol 1% 20mg 1% 35mg 2% sodium we use lateral-flow assay testing to ensure our produc 7% 23g 8% 20g 7% total carbohydrate are gluten-free, 12% 3g 12% 3g 12% dietary fiber total sugars includes added sugars 3g 14g 12g kind gluten 14g 24% 13g 13g 26% 12g usda organic g ,f (k k) for th plane 24% honeys 13g 26% 12g 24% 11g 22% free protein dairy 0% 0mcg 0% 0% 0mcg 6% 60mg 4% 1mg 6% 220mg vitamin d omcg the % daily value (dv) tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes to a daily diet, 2,000 calories a day iron is used for general nutrition advice, 4% 60mg 4% manufactured , distributed by wella organics calcium 80mg 4% 1mg 4% 1mg lockhart, tx 78644, usa 877-725-7289 4% 240mg 6% potassium 270mg info@wellaorganics,com certified organic by ccof 59035 90109 6 to 7,

Check Superfood Bar - Cashew Turmeric and Ginger against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast