Is Superfood Bar - Cashew Turmeric and Ginger Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • eggs
  • non fat dry milk
  • dry egg whites
  • milk protein concentrate
  • honey
  • amount per serving calories 280 270 260 peanut cacao 1
  • 270 calories dry roasted peanuts

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

dry roasted peanuts*, honey*, milk protein concentrate*, dry egg whites*, non fat dry milk*, virgin coconut oil*, dry roasted almonds*, vanilla extract* (contains ethyl alcohol), *organic, contains: peanuts, almonds, coconut, eggs and milk, cranberry 4 crunch 4 powerful peanut cranberry crunch peanut cacao cranberry crunch 1,9 0z, (55g) 270 calories ingredients dry roasted peanuts*, honey*, cranberries* (cranberries*, apple juice concentrate*, sunflower oil* (<1%)), milk protein concentrate*, brown rice*, dry egg whites*, virgin coconut oil*, dry roasted almonds*, vanilla extract* (contains ethyl alcohol), *organic, contains: peanuts, almonds, coconut, eggs and milk, nutrition facts 12 servings per container serving size 1 bar 2,0 oz (58g) 1,9 oz (55g) 1,9 oz (55g) amount per serving calories 280 270 260 peanut cacao 1,9 0z, (55g) 260 calories ingredients dry roasted peanuts* , honey*, maple syrup*, milk protein concentrate*, cacao powder*, dry egg whites*, virgin coconut oil*, dry roasted almonds*, vanilla extract* (contains ethyl alcohol), sea salt, *organic, contains: peanuts, almonds, coconut, eggs and milk, % daily value* 21% 17g % daily value* % daily value* 24% 17g 22% total fat 19g saturated fat 3g 16% 3g 14% 3g 16% 0g 0g og 3,5g trans fat 3g 9g 3g polyunsaturated fat monounsaturated fat made in a facility that makes peanut and other tree nut products, 10g 9g 0% 0mg 0% omg 0% may contain nut shells, omg 30mg 21g cholesterol 1% 20mg 1% 35mg 2% sodium we use lateral-flow assay testing to ensure our produc 7% 23g 8% 20g 7% total carbohydrate are gluten-free, 12% 3g 12% 3g 12% dietary fiber total sugars includes added sugars 3g 14g 12g kind gluten 14g 24% 13g 13g 26% 12g usda organic g ,f (k k) for th plane 24% honeys 13g 26% 12g 24% 11g 22% free protein dairy 0% 0mcg 0% 0% 0mcg 6% 60mg 4% 1mg 6% 220mg vitamin d omcg the % daily value (dv) tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes to a daily diet, 2,000 calories a day iron is used for general nutrition advice, 4% 60mg 4% manufactured , distributed by wella organics calcium 80mg 4% 1mg 4% 1mg lockhart, tx 78644, usa 877-725-7289 4% 240mg 6% potassium 270mg info@wellaorganics,com certified organic by ccof 59035 90109 6 to 7,

Check Superfood Bar - Cashew Turmeric and Ginger against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast