Is Superfood Bar Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • 100% grass-fed bone broth protein

100% grass-fed bone broth protein

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

organic tapioca root fiber, organic cashew nut, 100% grass-fed bone broth protein, organic pumpkin seeds, organic sunflower lecithin, organic apple, organic cinnamon (Cinnamomum verum) bark, organic sweet potato, organic blueberries, organic ginger root, organic spinach leaf, organic acerola fruit, organic Himalayan pink salt, organic turmeric root, organic spirulina, organic monk fruit, organic rosemary leaf and stem extract

Check Superfood Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyFruitySpicySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep