Is Superfood Greens Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rebaudioside A (from Stevia Leaf Extract), Steviol Son Dioxide, Contains sesame ingredients. Processed in a facility What gredients non médicamenteux: Rebaudioside A* (Extrait de feuilles de Becades de steviol (Extrait de feuilles de stévia), Maltodextrine, Lécithine Rome Fabriqué dans une usine qui traite aussi du lait, des œufs, des Fecule de mais, Dioxyde de silicium. Contient des ingrédients des noix, du soya, du poisson, de la moutarde et du blé. Sal Dranic Ingredients./ingrédients certifiés biologiques 31656 34692

Check Superfood Greens against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.