Is SUPERFOOD PROTEIN BAR, PEANUT BUTTER CACAO Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium carbonate

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (also called e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ANCIENT GRAIN BLEND (CHIA, OATS, ORGANIC QUINOA), BROWN RICE SYRUP, PEA CRISP (PEA PROTEIN ISOLATE, PEA STARCH, RICE FLOUR, CALCIUM CARBONATE), PEANUT BUTTER, ORGANIC AGAVE SYRUP, CACAO NIBS, ORGANIC DARK CHOCOLATE CHIPS (ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC COCOA LIQUOR, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, ORGANIC VANILLA), ARABIC GUM, PEANUT FLOUR, NATURAL PEANUT OIL, SEA SALT, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (NATURAL VITAMIN E), ALMONDS.

Check SUPERFOOD PROTEIN BAR, PEANUT BUTTER CACAO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go