Is Superfruit Cookies, Oats, Flax, Quinoa And Superfruit Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soy milk

organic soy milk

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Flour Blend (Gluten-free Oat, Garbanzo/chickpea, Potato Starch, Quinoa, Sorghum And Fava Flours), Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Soy Milk (Contains Carrageenan), Raspberry Bits (Raspberry, Apple, Cherry, Rice Flour, Fruit Pectin, Sugar Beet Syrup), Organic M

Check Superfruit Cookies, Oats, Flax, Quinoa And Superfruit against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Superfruit Cookies, Oats, Flax, Quinoa And Superfruit is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking
Soy Free? Superfruit Cookies, Oats, Flax, Quinoa And Superfruit | Spoonful