Is SUPERFRUIT + GREENS ORGANIC ENERGY BARS, SUPERFRUIT + GREENS Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • rolled oats
  • oat flour
  • wheat grass powder
  • rice syrup
  • +1 more

rolled oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TAPIOCA SYRUP+, ROLLED OATS+, CASHEW BUTTER+ (CASHEWS+, SUNFLOWER OIL+), CRISP BROWN RICE+, DRIED CANE SYRUP+, BROWN RICE PROTEIN+, CASHEWS+, SUNFLOWER SEEDS+, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR+, AGAVE FIBER (INULIN)+, WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR+, PUMPKIN SEEDS+, GLYCERINE, CHIA SEEDS+, FLAX SEEDS+, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL+, RAISINS+, NATURAL WHITE CHOCOLATE FLAVOR, NATURAL CARAMEL FLAVOR, RICE SYRUP+, ACAI POWDER+, NATURAL STRAWBERRY FLAVOR, OAT FLOUR+, SALT, MOLASSES+, WHEAT GRASS POWDER+, COCOA BUTTER+, ALFALFA POWDER+, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, BARLEY GRASS POWDER+, VANILLA EXTRACT+.

Check SUPERFRUIT + GREENS ORGANIC ENERGY BARS, SUPERFRUIT + GREENS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolateyFruity
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast Item