Is Superfruit Mix Dark Chocolate Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milkfat
  • cocao butter

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cocao butter

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Mulberries (Morus Alba), Dark Chocolate Golden Berries (Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocao Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Organic Whole Golden Berries, Turbinado Sugar, Sea Salt), Organic Golden Berries (Peruviana Physalis), Organic Goji Berries (Lycium Barbaum L,), Dark Chocolate Goji Berries (Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Organic Goji Berries (Lycium Barbarum L,), Gum Arabic, Confectioner's Glaze)

Check Superfruit Mix Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruityChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping