Is Superfruit Mix Dark Chocolate Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milkfat
- cocao butter
- chocolate liquor
milkfat
Dietitian noteMilkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Organic Mulberries (Morus Alba), Dark Chocolate Golden Berries (Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocao Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Organic Whole Golden Berries, Turbinado Sugar, Sea Salt), Organic Golden Berries (Peruviana Physalis), Organic Goji Berries (Lycium Barbaum L,), Dark Chocolate Goji Berries (Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Organic Goji Berries (Lycium Barbarum L,), Gum Arabic, Confectioner's Glaze)
Check Superfruit Mix Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Superfruit Mix Dark Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


