Is Superfruit Mix Dark Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cocao butter

cocao butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Mulberries (Morus Alba), Dark Chocolate Golden Berries (Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocao Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Organic Whole Golden Berries, Turbinado Sugar, Sea Salt), Organic Golden Berries (Peruviana Physalis), Organic Goji Berries (Lycium Barbaum L,), Dark Chocolate Goji Berries (Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Organic Goji Berries (Lycium Barbarum L,), Gum Arabic, Confectioner's Glaze)

Check Superfruit Mix Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruityChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping