Is Supergut The Gut Healthy Prebiotic Bar Strawberry Almond Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • dairy
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey protein isolate
  • whey protein crisps
  • yogurt cultures
  • yogurt powder

dairy

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Resistant Tapioca Starch, Soluble Vegetable Fiber (maize), Green Banana Powder, Resistant Potato Starch, Protein Blend (whey Protein Crisps [whey Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Calcium Carbonate, Sunflower Lecithin], Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate), Yogurt Powder (cream, Nonfat Milk, Yogurt Cultures), Natural Sweetener Blend (allulose, Erythritol), Almonds, Sunflower Oil, Glycerin, Sunflower Lecithin, Almond Butter, Water, Natural Flavors, Himalayan Pink Salt, Malic Acid, Natural Color, Citric Acid. Contains Tree Nuts (Almonds), Dairy. This product is manufactured in a facility that also processes Dairy, Soy, Peanut, Tree Nuts, and Sesame Ingredients.

Check Supergut The Gut Healthy Prebiotic Bar Strawberry Almond against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
FruityNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast