Is Supergut The Gut Healthy Prebiotic Bar Strawberry Almond Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- dairy
- nonfat milk
- whey protein concentrate
- whey protein isolate
- whey protein crisps
- natural flavors
- glycerin
- yogurt cultures
- yogurt powder
- +1 more
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Resistant Tapioca Starch, Soluble Vegetable Fiber (maize), Green Banana Powder, Resistant Potato Starch, Protein Blend (whey Protein Crisps [whey Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Calcium Carbonate, Sunflower Lecithin], Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate), Yogurt Powder (cream, Nonfat Milk, Yogurt Cultures), Natural Sweetener Blend (allulose, Erythritol), Almonds, Sunflower Oil, Glycerin, Sunflower Lecithin, Almond Butter, Water, Natural Flavors, Himalayan Pink Salt, Malic Acid, Natural Color, Citric Acid. Contains Tree Nuts (Almonds), Dairy. This product is manufactured in a facility that also processes Dairy, Soy, Peanut, Tree Nuts, and Sesame Ingredients.
Check Supergut The Gut Healthy Prebiotic Bar Strawberry Almond against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Supergut The Gut Healthy Prebiotic Bar Strawberry Almond in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


