Is Superior Fresh Smoked Atlantic Salmon Dip, Smoked Atlantic Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sour cream
  • cultured cream
  • smoked atlantic salmon
  • cheese culture
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream cheese
  • enzyme

sour cream

Dietitian note

Sour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cultured cream
smoked atlantic salmon
cheese culture

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, STABILIZERS (CAROB BEAN AND/OR XANTHAN AND/OR GUAR GUMS), SMOKED ATLANTIC SALMON, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, ENZYME), HORSERADISH (HORSERADISH ROOTS, VINEGAR, AND SALT), LEMON JUICE, PAPRIKA, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, DILL WEED, PEPPER

Check Superior Fresh Smoked Atlantic Salmon Dip, Smoked Atlantic against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SmokySaltyGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwichGarnishing
Vegan? Superior Fresh Smoked Atlantic Salmon Dip, Smoked Atlantic | Spoonful