Is Superior on Main Gluten Free Brownies Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg white
  • milk
  • egg
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • diglycerides
  • dextrose
  • +2 more

egg white

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich chocolate flavor and a dense, moist texture characterize these brownies; many reviewers describe them as fudgy rather than cakey. Common uses include dessert, snacks, lunchbox treats, or party offerings. Customer reviews frequently note consistent flavor and occasional comments about firmness or sweetness level, and overall convenience for everyday enjoyment.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, EGG, BUTTER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2 % OR LESS: RICE FLOUR, DEXTROSE, COCOA BUTTER, CORNSTARCH, SUNFLOWER OIL, POTATO STARCH, EGG WHITE, RICE STARCH, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR. CONTAINS: EGG, MILK, SOY.

Check Superior on Main Gluten Free Brownies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
Snacking