Is Superior Select Crab & Green Onion Dip, Crab & Green Onion Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- cheese culture
- cream cheese pasteurized milk
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
IMITATION CRABMEAT [FISHY PROTEIN (POLLOCK, WHITING AND/OR ARROWTOOTH FLOUNDER), WATER, WHEAT STARCH, SUGAR, EGG WHITES, CORN STARCH, SORBITOL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SOYBEAN OIL, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN, CARMINE, CORN SYRUP, SOY LECITHIN, COLOR ADDED], CREAM CHEESE PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, STABILIZERS (CAROB BEAN AND/OR XANTHAN AND/OR GUAR GUMS)], MAYONNAISE [SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP, WATER, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED AND CIDER VINEGAR, SALT, SPICE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), WATER, GREEN ONION, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE [FILTERED WATER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SODIUM BISULFITE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), LEMON OIL), CELERY, SALT [SALT, CELERY SEED, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE (TO PREVENT CAKING)], POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], XANTHAN GUM
Check Superior Select Crab & Green Onion Dip, Crab & Green Onion against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Superior Select Crab & Green Onion Dip, Crab & Green Onion in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


