Is Superior Select Crab & Green Onion Dip, Crab & Green Onion Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • carmine
  • 2% of tricalcium phosphate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • contains less than 2% of tricalcium phosphate

carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

IMITATION CRABMEAT [FISHY PROTEIN (POLLOCK, WHITING AND/OR ARROWTOOTH FLOUNDER), WATER, WHEAT STARCH, SUGAR, EGG WHITES, CORN STARCH, SORBITOL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SOYBEAN OIL, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN, CARMINE, CORN SYRUP, SOY LECITHIN, COLOR ADDED], CREAM CHEESE PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, STABILIZERS (CAROB BEAN AND/OR XANTHAN AND/OR GUAR GUMS)], MAYONNAISE [SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP, WATER, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED AND CIDER VINEGAR, SALT, SPICE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), WATER, GREEN ONION, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE [FILTERED WATER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SODIUM BISULFITE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), LEMON OIL), CELERY, SALT [SALT, CELERY SEED, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE (TO PREVENT CAKING)], POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], XANTHAN GUM

Check Superior Select Crab & Green Onion Dip, Crab & Green Onion against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSandwichTopping