Is Superior Select Gourmet Lobster Spread, Gourmet Lobster Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • cheese culture
  • cream cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, STABILIZERS (CAROB AND/OR XANTHAN GUM AND/OR GUAR GUM), IMITATION LOBSTER (ALASKA POLLOCK (MSC CERTIFIED), WATER, PEA STARCH, SORBITOL, SUGAR, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: LOBSTER MEAT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (EXTRACTS OF LOBSTER, BLUE CRAB , SNOW CRAB, AND ALASKAN POLLOCK), REFINED FISH OIL ANCHOVY, SARDINE), RICE WINE (WATER, RICE, KOJI), EGG WHITES, SEA SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, SODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN, CARAMINE, PAPRIKA, COLOR ADDED], MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP, WATER, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED AND CIDER VINEGAR, SALT, SPICE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR)], WATER, COOKING CHABLIS CHABLIS WINE, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE PRESERVATIVE), POTASSIUM METABISULFITE (PRESERVATIVE)], WHITE SUGAR, LEMON JUICE (FILTERED WATER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SODIUM BISULFITE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), LEMON OIL), MINCED ONION, SALT, ACTOBIND (MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (CORN), CORN STARCH, METHYLCELLULOSE, EGG WHITE POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, AND GUAR GUM), GRANULATED GARLIC, PAPRIKA, POTASSIUM SORBATE

Check Superior Select Gourmet Lobster Spread, Gourmet Lobster against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingMeal Prep