Is Superior Select Gourmet Lobster Spread, Gourmet Lobster Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • disodium inosinate
  • natural and artificial flavor

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, STABILIZERS (CAROB AND/OR XANTHAN GUM AND/OR GUAR GUM), IMITATION LOBSTER (ALASKA POLLOCK (MSC CERTIFIED), WATER, PEA STARCH, SORBITOL, SUGAR, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: LOBSTER MEAT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (EXTRACTS OF LOBSTER, BLUE CRAB , SNOW CRAB, AND ALASKAN POLLOCK), REFINED FISH OIL ANCHOVY, SARDINE), RICE WINE (WATER, RICE, KOJI), EGG WHITES, SEA SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, SODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN, CARAMINE, PAPRIKA, COLOR ADDED], MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP, WATER, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED AND CIDER VINEGAR, SALT, SPICE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR)], WATER, COOKING CHABLIS CHABLIS WINE, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE PRESERVATIVE), POTASSIUM METABISULFITE (PRESERVATIVE)], WHITE SUGAR, LEMON JUICE (FILTERED WATER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SODIUM BISULFITE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), LEMON OIL), MINCED ONION, SALT, ACTOBIND (MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (CORN), CORN STARCH, METHYLCELLULOSE, EGG WHITE POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, AND GUAR GUM), GRANULATED GARLIC, PAPRIKA, POTASSIUM SORBATE

Check Superior Select Gourmet Lobster Spread, Gourmet Lobster against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingMeal Prep