Is Superior Select Smoked Sockeye Salmon Spread, Smoked Sockeye Salmon Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • skim milk
  • cooking cream
  • cheese culture
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cream cheese

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

cooking cream
cheese culture
cream

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, STABILIZERS (CAROB AND/OR XANTHAN GUM AND/OR GUAR GUMS)], MAYONNAISE [SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP, WATER, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED AND CIDER VINEGAR, SALT, SPICE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR)], COOKING CREAM [CREAM, SKIM MILK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OR LESS OF MODIFIED COM STARCH. SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, CELLULOSE GUM, MONO AND DIGLICERIDES], SMOKED SOCKEYE SALMON [SOCKEYE SALMON, SALT, SUGAR, NATURAL SMOKE], WATER, GREEN ONION, LEMON JUICE (FILTERED WATER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SODIUM BISULFITE [PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), LEMON OIL], ONION POWDER, GRANULATED GARLIC, BLACK PEPPER, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], DRIED PARSLEY

Check Superior Select Smoked Sockeye Salmon Spread, Smoked Sockeye Salmon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDippingTopping