Is Superior Select Smoked Sockeye Salmon Spread, Smoked Sockeye Salmon Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- skim milk
- cooking cream
- cheese culture
- cream
- pasteurized milk
- cream cheese
skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CREAM CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, STABILIZERS (CAROB AND/OR XANTHAN GUM AND/OR GUAR GUMS)], MAYONNAISE [SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP, WATER, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED AND CIDER VINEGAR, SALT, SPICE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR)], COOKING CREAM [CREAM, SKIM MILK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OR LESS OF MODIFIED COM STARCH. SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, CELLULOSE GUM, MONO AND DIGLICERIDES], SMOKED SOCKEYE SALMON [SOCKEYE SALMON, SALT, SUGAR, NATURAL SMOKE], WATER, GREEN ONION, LEMON JUICE (FILTERED WATER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SODIUM BISULFITE [PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), LEMON OIL], ONION POWDER, GRANULATED GARLIC, BLACK PEPPER, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], DRIED PARSLEY
Check Superior Select Smoked Sockeye Salmon Spread, Smoked Sockeye Salmon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Superior Select Smoked Sockeye Salmon Spread, Smoked Sockeye Salmon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


