Is Superior Select Smoked Sockeye Salmon Spread, Smoked Sockeye Salmon Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk
  • sockeye salmon
  • cooking cream
  • mayonnaise
  • smoked sockeye salmon
  • egg yolks
  • cheese culture
  • cream
  • calcium disodium edta
  • xanthan gum and
  • +2 more

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sockeye salmon
cooking cream
mayonnaise

+8 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, STABILIZERS (CAROB AND/OR XANTHAN GUM AND/OR GUAR GUMS)], MAYONNAISE [SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP, WATER, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED AND CIDER VINEGAR, SALT, SPICE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR)], COOKING CREAM [CREAM, SKIM MILK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OR LESS OF MODIFIED COM STARCH. SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, CELLULOSE GUM, MONO AND DIGLICERIDES], SMOKED SOCKEYE SALMON [SOCKEYE SALMON, SALT, SUGAR, NATURAL SMOKE], WATER, GREEN ONION, LEMON JUICE (FILTERED WATER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SODIUM BISULFITE [PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), LEMON OIL], ONION POWDER, GRANULATED GARLIC, BLACK PEPPER, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], DRIED PARSLEY

Check Superior Select Smoked Sockeye Salmon Spread, Smoked Sockeye Salmon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDippingTopping
Vegan? Superior Select Smoked Sockeye Salmon Spread, Smoked Sockeye Salmon | Spoonful