Is Superior Select Smoked Sockeye Salmon Spread, Smoked Sockeye Salmon Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- smoked sockeye salmon
- sockeye salmon
- calcium disodium edta
smoked sockeye salmon
Dietitian noteSalmon is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CREAM CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, STABILIZERS (CAROB AND/OR XANTHAN GUM AND/OR GUAR GUMS)], MAYONNAISE [SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP, WATER, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED AND CIDER VINEGAR, SALT, SPICE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR)], COOKING CREAM [CREAM, SKIM MILK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OR LESS OF MODIFIED COM STARCH. SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, CELLULOSE GUM, MONO AND DIGLICERIDES], SMOKED SOCKEYE SALMON [SOCKEYE SALMON, SALT, SUGAR, NATURAL SMOKE], WATER, GREEN ONION, LEMON JUICE (FILTERED WATER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SODIUM BISULFITE [PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), LEMON OIL], ONION POWDER, GRANULATED GARLIC, BLACK PEPPER, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], DRIED PARSLEY
Check Superior Select Smoked Sockeye Salmon Spread, Smoked Sockeye Salmon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Superior Select Smoked Sockeye Salmon Spread, Smoked Sockeye Salmon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


