Is SUPERIOR SELECTION, SPARKLING SODA, SICILIAN LEMONADE Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- carotene from natural sources for color
- carbon dioxide
- natural flavour
carotene from natural sources for color
Dietitian noteNatural sources can include both animal and plant ingredients. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CANADIAN SPRING WATER, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOUR, [BETA]-CAROTENE FROM NATURAL SOURCES FOR COLOR, ACACIA GUM, CARBON DIOXIDE.
Check SUPERIOR SELECTION, SPARKLING SODA, SICILIAN LEMONADE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SUPERIOR SELECTION, SPARKLING SODA, SICILIAN LEMONADE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Sparkling Ice Flavored Sparkling Spring Water Lemonade 17oz Bottle
Sparkling Ice Strawberry Lemonade Sparkling Water 17 fl. oz. Bottle
ORIGINAL GRAPEFRUIT CITRUS SPARKLING SODA WATER, ORIGINAL GRAPEFRUIT CITRUS
Fresca Soda Flavored Sparkling Sugar Free Zero Calorie Original Citrus Mini Can - 6-7.5 Fl. Oz.
Waterloo Sparkling Water Blackberry Lemonade
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Can


