Is SUPERIOR SELECTION, SPARKLING SODA, SICILIAN LEMONADE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- carotene from natural sources for color
- carbon dioxide
- natural flavour
carotene from natural sources for color
Dietitian noteNatural sources can include both animal and plant ingredients. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CANADIAN SPRING WATER, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOUR, [BETA]-CAROTENE FROM NATURAL SOURCES FOR COLOR, ACACIA GUM, CARBON DIOXIDE.
Check SUPERIOR SELECTION, SPARKLING SODA, SICILIAN LEMONADE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SUPERIOR SELECTION, SPARKLING SODA, SICILIAN LEMONADE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Sparkling Ice Flavored Sparkling Spring Water Lemonade 17oz Bottle
Sparkling Ice Strawberry Lemonade Sparkling Water 17 fl. oz. Bottle
ORIGINAL GRAPEFRUIT CITRUS SPARKLING SODA WATER, ORIGINAL GRAPEFRUIT CITRUS
Fresca Soda Flavored Sparkling Sugar Free Zero Calorie Original Citrus Mini Can - 6-7.5 Fl. Oz.
Waterloo Sparkling Water Blackberry Lemonade
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Can


