Is Superior Touch Better Than Bouillon Reduced Sodium Beef Base Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • concentrated beef stock
  • beef extract
  • roasted beef

concentrated beef stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Superior Touch Better Than Bouillon Reduced Sodium Beef Base is a popular product known for adding great flavor to various dishes. It is a beef base made with roast beef and concentrated beef stock, which is then blended with other flavorings. This versatile beef base can be used in marinades, glazes, vegetables, soups, sides, and slow cooker dishes. People rave about its delicious taste, even enjoying it on its own. They appreciate its affordability and effectiveness, considering it a great addition to noodles and dishes in general. This product has garnered positive reviews for its ability to enhance the flavor of meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROASTED BEEF AND CONCENTRATED BEEF STOCK, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, ONION POWDER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF POTATO FLOUR, BEEF EXTRACT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, FLAVORING.

Check Superior Touch Better Than Bouillon Reduced Sodium Beef Base against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Superior Touch Better Than Bouillon Reduced Sodium Beef Base is available at 12 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVons

About this product

Seasoning · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep