Is SUPERIORE COGNAC SAUCE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pancetta

pancetta

Dietitian note

Pancetta is made of pork belly meat that is salt cured.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

IMPORTED SAN MARZANO TOMATOES, HEAVY WHIPPING CREAM (MILK), CANOLA OIL, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), FRESH ONIONS, IMPORTED ITALIAN OLIVE OIL, PANCETTA, FRESH CARROTS, FRESH CELERY, SUGAR, SEA SALT, FRESH PARSLEY, FRESH BASIL, FRESH GARLIC, BLACK PEPPER, ALL NATURAL XANTHAN GUM, SPICES, COGNAC.

Check SUPERIORE COGNAC SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
RichSavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingLunch